Current Policy Fellows

2019–20 Policy Fellows

  • Victoria Adofoli, Consultant, York Solutions
  • Kristen Applegate, Environmental Compliance Manager, Best Buy
  • Dawn Beck, Associate Director, Olmsted County Public Health Services
  • Joel D. Crandall, Senior Director, Operations, Genesys Works - Twin Cities
  • Joe Dasovich, Police Officer, Nashwauk Police Department; ISD 319 School Board Member
  • Liz Deziel, Senior Vice President, Strategy and Operations, Corporate Social Responsibility, U.S. Bank
  • Flora A. Ekpe-Idang, Senior Brand Marketing Manager, Target
  • Braynell Danue Estrada Britton, Contract Negotiator, U.S. Bank
  • Janie Farrar, School Board Director, Red Wing Public School District #256
  • Lee Friedman, Chief Operating Officer, Jewish Family and Children's Service of Minneapolis
  • Shannon Gregory, Senior Program Manager, Xcel Energy
  • Diana Hawkins, Executive Director, Hawthorne Neighborhood Council
  • Cacje Henderson, Policy Director, Office of Hennepin County Commissioner Angela Conley
  • Meleah N. Houseknecht, Director, Policy and Systems Change, Environmental Initiative
  • Heidi Hovis, Enforcement Officer, Minnesota Department of Human Rights, Regional Office – St. Cloud
  • Kelly Johnson, Executive Administrative Assistant, Animal Humane Society
  • Keri Johnson, Personnel Administrator, St. Peter Food Co-op & Deli
  • Binta Kanteh, Legislative Assistant, Minnesota House of Representatives
  • Lisa Laliberte, Marketing and Communications Manager, MNGI Digestive Health; Elected Council Member, City of Roseville
  • LeRoy O. McCoy, Recruiting & Retention Battalion Command Sergeant Major, Minnesota National Guard
  • Ahmed M. “Jaffer” Mohamud, Community Navigator/ Employment Counselor, Minnesota Council Of Churches
  • Sarah Murdock, Associate General Counsel, UnitedHealth Group
  • Megan Nechanicky, Associate Manager, Nutrition Global Science and Regulatory Affairs, General Mills, Inc.
  • Kenzie O'Keefe, Editor in Chief and Publisher, North News (Pillsbury United Communities)
  • Emily R. Olson, Manager, Teacher Development & Quality Compensation (Q Comp), Minneapolis Public Schools
  • Reed J. Olson, Restaurateur, Wild Hare Bistro; Beltrami County Commissioner
  • Anne Olson-Reiners, Elementary School Principal, Nashwauk-Keewatin Public Schools
  • Mohamed Omar, Business Consultant, Omar & Company
  • Aimee Pappenfus, Manager, Community Partnerships, Allina Health
  • Wynfred Russell, City Council Member, City of Brooklyn Park; Co-Founder, African Career, Education & Resources, Inc.
  • Jenny Srey, Co-Director/Co-Founder, ReleaseMN8
  • Aaron Tinjum, Senior Regulatory Analyst, Xcel Energy
  • Brian Winter, Public Affairs Specialist, Minnesota National Guard
  • Va Yang, Community Outreach Specialist, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of MN
  • Jessica Young, Researcher, Minnesota Senate
  • Teqendama Zea-Aida, Executive Coordinator, Faricy Law Firm, P.A.
  • Julio Zelaya, Greater Minnesota Racial Justice Coordinator, American Civil Liberties Union of Minnesota