Humphrey School News—May 30, 2019

Humphrey School Students Recognized for Their Academic, Leadership Achievements

More than two dozen graduates were honored at awards brunch before commencement

awardsbrunch1.jpg

Group photo of several Humphrey School students who earned academic awards, along with Dean Laura Bloomberg and Associate Dean Carissa Slotterback
Some of the Humphrey School students who earned academic awards at the School's awards brunch on Saturday, May 18, 2019. Shown with Dean Laura Bloomberg (third from right) and Associate Dean Carissa Slotterback (second from left). (Photo: Bruce Silcox)

As the academic year comes to a close each spring, the Humphrey School of Public Affairs community takes time to recognize and celebrate the exemplary work of our graduates and instructors.

The winners of the School’s 2019 student academic and leadership awards are listed here.

They were honored at an awards brunch on May 18, 2019, and recognized at the Humphrey School's commencement ceremony later that same day. 

  

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS AWARD
Recognizes an outstanding planning student 
• Leoma Van Dort, Master of Urban and Regional Planning  

RICHARD S. BOLAN URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING FELLOWSHIP
Encourages and supports student in timely completion of MURP program 
• Galen Ryan, Master of Urban and Regional Planning

EDWARD A. BURDICK LEGISLATIVE AWARD
For exemplifying bipartisanship in public policy, honoring former Minnesota Rep. Burdick
• Hannah Rank, Master of Public Policy

GARY M. DECRAMER PUBLIC LEADERSHIP AWARD
In memory of Gary DeCramer, former MPA program director. Awarded for exemplary leadership
• Blanca Martinez Gavina, Master of Public Affairs (mid-career)

DIVERSITY PAPER AWARD
For paper on policy issues affecting diverse populations in the United States or globally
• Iván López-Justiniano, Master of Human Rights

FREEMAN STASSEN AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES
Demonstrated achievement in the field of global affairs
Capstone team:

  • Charles Cox, Master of Public Policy
  • Rachel Dame, Master of Public Policy
  • Sachal Jacob, Master of Human Rights
  • Tyler Sadek, Master of Public Policy

GROSS FAMILY MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP AWARD 
Individual or team papers focused on management, leadership, or public service delivery
Capstone team:

  • Stephanie Besst, Master of Public Policy
  • Jack Malone, Master of Public Policy
  • Lydia Pfluger, Master of Public Policy
  • Hanna Ruth, Master of Public Policy

JERNBERG AWARD FOR STUDENT LIFE
For contributions to the improvement of student life by student, faculty, or staff, honoring Professor Emeritus James Jernberg
• Planning Student Organization

LUKERMANN AWARD
For exceptional service by a planning student, in memory of Barbara Lukermann, senior fellow emerita
• Tram Hoang, Master of Urban and Regional Planning

MASTER OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS PAPER AWARD 
Best paper, including for awareness of personal leadership growth and capacity
• Rabiic Omar, Master of Public Affairs (mid-career)

LLOYD B. SHORT AWARD FOR BEST MASTER’S PAPER
Best individual master’s paper or group capstone project, honoring late Professor Lloyd Short
Capstone team:

  • Muizz Alaradi, Master of Public Policy
  • Adam Bauer, Master of Public Policy
  • Nathan Bean, Master of Public Policy
  • Ashley Hoffman, Master of Public Policy
  • Erik Holmberg, Master of Public Policy
  • PeggySue Imihy, Master of Urban and Regional Planning
  • Dustin Milne, Master of Public Policy
  • Sarah Novack, Master of Public Policy

STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD 
Demonstrating significant leadership at the Humphrey School (peer selected)
• Andrew Butts, Master of Science in Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy 

STEP IMPACT AWARD  
• Andrew Butts, Master of Science in Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy

STEP FINAL PAPER AWARD
• Matthew Grimley, Master of Science in Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy

CLASS OF 1999 PAUL AND SHEILA WELLSTONE AWARD FOR PUBLIC ACTION AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Embodying the spirit, passion, and dedication of the late U.S. senator and his wife
• Ana Vergara, Master of Human Rights

Instructional Awards

CORE COURSE INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR 
• Angela Fertig, research scientist, social policy area

INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
• Greta Friedemann-Sánchez, associate professor, global policy area

TEACHING ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR
• Lindsey Thompson, Master of Public Policy

Office of Communications

Humphrey School of Public Affairs
300G Humphrey School
301 19th Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55455

612-625-9436